Welcome to the Shorewood Boys Tennis website

 SW boys tennis vs Glacier Peak  2014 002.jpg

Varsity Coach Arnie Moreno - arnie.moreno@shorelineschools.org

Professional Tennis Registry Certified Instructor / Coach

Junior Varsity Coach Rebecca Moreno - rebecca.moreno@shorelineschools.org

Register with WesCo Athletics website so you can be informed to your email of any changes / cancellations / reschedules to the match schedule. Please see link below to register.

http://www.wescoathletics.com/index.php?district=1&league=3

 _________________________________________________________________________

SW with different time for both groups. Practice time will be from 3pm to 4pm for JV. 4 to 5pm for Varsity indoor practice.

Wear gym clothes and  warm ups/ sweats if weather is cold.

Bring your own tennis racket. Bring your own water bottle.

Tennis shoes or court shoes preferred. No running shoes on the courts.

Ten practices required before competing versus other teams.

All paperwork must be turned in to Mrs. Magoay in the business office. She will give me the yellow card stamped completed or you will bring it to me.

Required paperwork/ Sports packet – Sports packet available in the SW Business office or from the coach : Sports physical and insurance information, signed Code of conduct and signed Risk / Safety Agreement form and concussion form.

Risk / Safety Agreement form goes to Coach Moreno for Varsity and  JV coach of JV. This form is now required before you tryout or practice.

Pay your fees. ASB $ 40.00 and Participation fee $ 100.00

___________________________________________________________________________

 During regular school days

Varsity practices @ New SW courts at 3pm 

 JV practices @ Shoreview Park starting 8 / 24 / 17  at 3pm

  Freshman players or players, that do not drive their own vehicle, will ride activity bus after school to Shoreview Park

and must arrange your own ride to be picked up there at the end of practice or a ride home when practicing at Shoreview Park.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2017-18 JV Boys Tennis Schedule

 

 

Date

Opponent

Time

Place

 ED/Bus

 

NEW

RESCHEDULE

Tue, Sep 15

 

Kamiak

 

Home

 

 

 

Thu, Sep 7

Stanwood

3:30 PM

Home

ShwdHS

 

 

Fri, Sep 8

Jackson

3:30 PM

Away

JksnHS

ED 2:15

Bus 2:25

 

Tue, Sep 12

Marysville-Getchell

3:30 PM

Away

MGHS

ED 2pm

Bus 2:15

 

Wed, Sep 13

Meadowdale

3:30 PM

Home

ShwdHS

 

 

Thu, Sep 14

CANCELLED

 

Mountlake Terrace

3:30 PM

NO MATCH

MlkTerHS

CANCEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon, Sep 18

Bothell

3:30 PM

Home

ShwdHS

 

 

Tue, Sep 19

Shorecrest

3:30 PM

Away

Kel MS

One Way

Bus 2:35

 

Thu, Sep 21

 

Edmonds-Wood way

3:30 PM

Home

ShwdHS

 

 

 

 

Tue, Sep 26

Sat, Sep 23           11am  Home Sedro W    

Lynnwood

 

 

3:30 PM

 

 

Away

 

 

LynnHS

 

 

ED 2:15

Bus 2:25

 

Thu, Sep 28

Meadowdale

3:30 PM

Away

MdlHS

ED 2:15

Bus 2:25

 

Tue, Oct 3

 

Mountlake Terrace

3:30 PM

Home

ShwdHS

 

 

Fri, Oct 6

Shorecrest

3:30 PM

Home

ShwdHS

 

 

Mon, Oct 9

Edmonds-Woodway

3:30 PM

Away

EWHS

One way Bus 2:35

 

Tue, Oct 10

Lynnwood

3:30 PM

Home

ShwdHS

 

 

SW Varsity

Date

Schedule 2017

opponent

 

Time / Place

                    

Bus/ED

 

NEW RESCHEDULE

Tue, Sep 15

Kamiak

3:30 PM

Away

KamHS

ED 2:15

Bus 2:25

 

Thu, Sep 7

Stanwood

3:30 PM

Away

StanHS

ED 2pm

Bus 2:15

 

Fri, Sep 8

Jackson

3:30 PM

Home

ShwdHS

 

 

Tue, Sep 12

Marysville-Getchell

3:30 PM

Home

ShwdHS

 

 

Wed, Sep 13

Meadowdale

3:30 PM

Away

MdlHS

ED 2:20

 

Thu, Sep 14

Mountlake Terrace

3:30 PM

Home

ShwdHS

 

 

* Sat, 

Sep 23 

Sedro-Woolley

11 AM

Home

ShwdHS

 

 

Mon, Sep 18

Bothell

3:30 PM

Away

Bothell

ED 2:20

 

Tue, Sep 19

Shorecrest

3:30 PM

Home

ShwdHS

 

 

Thu, Sep 21

Edmonds-Woodway

3:30 PM

Away

EWHS

ED 2:20

 

Tue, Sep 26

Lynnwood

3:30 PM

Home

ShwdHS

 

 

Thu, Sep 28

Meadowdale

3:30 PM

Home

ShwdHS

 

 

Tue, Oct 3

Mountlake Terrace

3:30 PM

Away

MlkTerHS

ED 2:20

 

Fri, Oct 6

Shorecrest

3:30 PM

Away

Kel MS

ED 2:25

 

Mon, Oct 9

Edmonds-Woodway

3:30 PM

Home

ShwdHS

 

 

Tue, Oct 10

Lynnwood

3:30 PM

Away

LynnHS

ED 2:15

Date/Time

Event

 

 

Oct 17, 1:00 PM

Oct 18, 1:00 PM

3A South Division Tournament

 

Oct 24, 1:00 PM

Oct 25, 1:00 PM

3A District Tournament

_______________________________________________________

Website for NCAA eligibility information for Parents, coaches and administrators

Information on what it takes for your student athlete to become eligible for Div. 1 and Div. 2 athletics.

http://nfhslearn.com/courses/14000

Here are a couple websites to help with your game.

1.  A good general site for basic fundamentals at
http://www.acecoach.com/main/aceplayer/

2.  Study the mechanics of your favorite pro and put them to use in your game athttp://www.playerdevelopment.usta.com/players/

SHOREWOOD VARSITY AND JV TENNIS SCHEDULE

 • No Bus will be scheduled for Varsity matches except -

• Bus travel roundtrip for Marysville,Oak Harbor, Kamiak, Arlington, Snohomish, Cascade, Everett or any schools in Skagit and Whatcom counties.
• Varsity players will arrange their own rides to and from away and home matches.
• All matches start at 3:30pm – All home matches for Varsity and JV at Shorewood Courts
• Rain cancelled matches will be made up the next available date.

Optional practices : TBD by need to complete the 10 required practices for playing eligibility.  

 Varsity roster Fall 2017

Captains : James Qui, Gunnar Thorstenson, Max Buma

Nate Alexander

David Antush

Max Buma

Jackson Carroll

Nicholas Christianson

Chris Combs

Andrew Counter

Chris Cummings

Griffin Easthouse

Erik Ertsgaard

Tyler Gettman

Derick Han

Aden Helland

Steven Lin

Matthew Meadows

Matthew McMillen

Andy Ren

James Qiu

Gunnar Thorstenson

Benett Vana

Ari Webb

_______________________________________________________________________________

SHOREWOOD JV PRACTICES DATES AND TIMES

@ SHOREVIEW PARK 

August 

24, 25 * 2 to 4pm 

September

 6, 11, 20, 25 - 3pm to 5:30pm

October

 2, 3, 4 - 3pm to 5:30pm

 Shorewood Courts JV practices : 8 of first 10 days of tryouts at Shorewood Courts

August

* August 21, 22, 23 - JV / new players @ 2pm - Varsity 4pm

VARSITY : Aug. 24 , 25 - 2 to 4pm.

 Saturday 26 - JV @ 10am Varsity @ 11am 

 Monday 28, Tuesday 29. Wednesday 30, Thursday 31 - JV @ 9:30am - Varsity 11am.

 September * Friday practices - JV @ 3pm - Varsity @ 4:15pm

Friday 1 * Parent Meeting @ 6pm SW Courts

Monday 4 Labor Day practice - optional JV @10am - Varsity at 11am

Friday 15

Friday 22

Friday 29

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Shorewood Boys Varsity Tennis History since 2008

Scott McConnell and Tristan Reni WESCO South 2nd Doubles - District 1 - 2nd Doubles - WIAA State Doubles qualifiers 2008
Spencer Shin WESCO / District 3rd Singles- WIAA State qualifier 2009
Scott McConnell and Tristan Reni WESCO / District 1 Doubles Champions
WIAA 3rd State place Doubles.
Hunter Nelson and Miles Jamieson WIAA state qualifiers 2010-11
Hunter Nelson and Miles Jamieson Wesco and District 1 Doubles Champions, State Qualifiers 2011-12                                                     

Hunter Nelson and Miles Jamieson Wesco 3A Doubles Champs, District 1 Doubles Champs,  WIAA State Doubles 8th place medal 2012

District 1 Team Champions 2009

District 1 Team Champions 2011-12

District 1 Team Champions 2015-16

Wesco South League Champions 2011-12 record 16-0

Wesco South League Champions 2012-13 record ( 12-1 ) 13-3

Wesco South League 2nd place record 2013-14  14-2

Wesco South League Champions record 2014-15   12-0 ( 16-1)

WesCo South League Champions record 2015-16   11-1 ( 14-1 )

WesCo South League Champions record 2016-17  9-1 ( 14-2 )

Cameron McDowell / Stuart Schachle Wesco South Doubles Champions, District 1 Doubles Champions 2012-13, WIAA State qualifiers. 2012-13

Cameron McDowell / Stuart Schachle Wesco South Doubles Champions, District 1 Doubles Champions 2013-14, WIAA State qualifiers. 2013-14                                                                                                                            Logan Keebler Wesco South League Singles 4th place, District 1 qualifier

2014-15 Cameron McDowell / Jack Bong Wesco South Doubles Champions                                                                                                                McDowell / Bong District 1 Doubles Champion - WIAA State qualifiers

2014-15 Scott Park / Kyle Berquist Wesco South Doubles 4th - District 1 Doubles 4th place - alternates to WIAA state tennis tournament

2014-15 Cameron McDowell and Jack Bong WIAA State 3A Tennis Tournament 7th place medals

Cameron McDowell awarded Best Sportsmanship medal at WIAA State 3A Tennis Tournament

2015-16 Jack Bong and Andrew Counter WesCo South 6th place doubles

2015-16 Gunnar Thorstenson WesCo South singles 2nd place and District 1 Singles Champion, WIAA State Tournament qualifier.

2015-16 Kyle Berquist and Hugh Gaevert WesCo South doubles 4th place and District 1 Doubles Champions, WIAA State Tournament qualifiers

2016-17 Jack Bong and Andrew Counter WesCo South doubles Champions, Peter Smith and Joseph Jang 6th doubles, Gunnar Thorstenson 2nd singles, Steven Lin 4th singles. Bong, Counter, Lin and Thorstenson qualify for District 1 tournament.

2016-17 Gunnar Thorstenson placed 3rd in District 1 singles and 4th place WIAA State Tournament.


  
_______________________________________________________

 

 
 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LISTEN TO ANNOUNCEMENTS AT END OF SCHOOL DAY ON MATCH DAYS AND CHECK THE TEAM TEXT MESSAGES FROM THE CAPTAINS IN CASE IT  RAINS AND MATCH IS CHANGED. CONTINUE TO CHECK TEXT MESSAGES FOR MATCH UPDATES.
__________________________________________________________
Varsity practices 3pm to 5:30pm at NEW Shorewood Tennis courts
JV practices at Shoreview Park courts from 3pm to 5pm

Varsity practices will be held at the new Shorewood campus courts.  JV practices will stay at Shoreview Park 3pm to 5pm.

School Activities Bus will drop off players near Shoreview Park. JV players must arrange rides home for after practice. 

ALL HOME Matches for Varsity and JV are at NEW SHOREWOOD TENNIS COURTS AT FREMONT AND 170TH ON CAMPUS.

Matches start at 3:30pm TEAM MUST BE AT SHOREVIEW PARK NO LATER THAN 3:00pm FOR HOME MATCHES.

RAINOUT matches will be made up on the very next available date.

BUS TRIPS AWAY :
VARSITY ONLY - TEAM WILL NOT HAVE BUS TRANSPORT FOR AWAY MATCHES EXCEPT : SNOHOMISH, EVERETT, MARYSVILLE STANWOOD, KAMIAK, ARLINGTON AND OAK HARBOR. THOSE MATCHES WILL BE ROUNDTRIP BUS TRANSPORTATION. PLAYERS MUST ARRANGE THEIR OWN RIDES TO AND FROM THE MATCH SITES.

JV TEAM WILL HAVE BUS TRANSPORT TO AND FROM ALL SITES EXCEPT MATCHES AT SHORECREST, MOUNTLAKE TERRACE AND EDMONDS-WOODWAY. BUS WILL TAKE AND DROP OFF THE JV TEAM AT SC, MLT AND E-W BUT NOT HAVE A BUS TO GO BACK TO SW. JV PLAYERS MUST ARRANGE THEIR OWN TRANSPORTATION HOME. ONE WAY BUS.

Parents may pick up players at away matches and sign a district form to take them home from the away site. Players may not ride with anyone but parents or legal guardians unless they fill out new parent permission form to allow selected persons that can provide transportation for their student atthlete.They may ride with family members or friends with the new district form that gives permission from a parent or legal guardian.

ALL players must have the following before they can compete in a match :
ASB card $40, Sports fee $100, signed Warning/Saftey/agreement forms
Fees paid to the business office. and forms turned in to Mrs. Magoay in the Business Office. She will give the coach the  eligibility cards stamped as complete. .

JV home matches to be played at Shorewood Courts unless notified of a change.