picture_3.pngdsc04828.jpgDSC_0282r.jpgshorewood_xc_royal.jpgSW_StateXC2013_2.JPGXC2012silloette.jpgXC2012group.JPGSW_StateXC13.jpg



HOME: You're here!   

XC2014silloette.jpgSW_XC14Nike.JPGSW_XC14Nike.JPGSW_StateXC2014.jpg

Hello Thunderbird Cross Country Athletes!!!

Recruit your friends to come out for Cross Country in the fall when we start our 2018 Season!  The first day of the fall season will be Monday - August 20th, 2018.   Do winter training, do a winter or spring sport (track in the spring), do summer training, do a summer camp, and recruit your friends to join a fun community of awesome people.

Join the Cross Country Facebook page (see links) so you can receive updated information throughout the year.  We cannot stress enough the importance of preparation.  There's no procrastination in distance running.  Use the weight room and attend the summer camps.  Join the Remind App for important reminders & announcements.  text: 81010   in the body of the text put:  @swxc18

In the fall of 2018 we will be doing all our strides and core/hip work (weather permitting) on the Shorewood fields.  1st practice will be August 20th at 3:15 pm, we'll meet on the softball field.  Before school starts, practices will be at 3:15 pm.  Once school starts, we'll also start practice at 3:15 pm.  Please wear running attire, proper running shoes, and a water bottle.  Please get proper running shoes.  Super Jock and Jill or Road Runner Sports at Greenlake can help you or Run 26 in Mill Creek.

In order to participate in practices, athletes need to turn in all paperwork to the business office.  Paperwork can be found at:  http://schools.shorelineschools.org/shorewood/athleticsathletic-forms/

In order to compete in the 1st meet, athletes need to turn in all paperwork, pay your athletic fee, and attend 10 practices.

Dates to set aside: 

Annual Team Retreat to Camp Casey (Fri. August 24th - 26th).  We encourage everybody to come to this retreat, it will cost each athlete $100.  If money is an issue, please come see the coaches, athletic director, or your counselor.

Trip to Portland the weekend of Friday September 28 - 29.  This will only be around 54 athletes.  This trip will cost athletes $130.  If money is an issue, please come see the coaches, athletic director, or your counselor.

We will also have a few Saturday meets throughout the season.  The Saturdays include Sept. 8th, Sept. 15th, Sept. 29th, Oct. 6th, and Oct. 20st.  Varsity post season meets include:  Oct. 27th & Nov. 3rd.


DOCUMENTS: Various documents relating to XC.

LINKS: Meet information and results.


2018 XC Captains!!!

BOYS: Jose Luis Gandara, Ben Heagler, Stefan Mueller
GIRLS: Eileen Beres, Julia Nelson, Kayla Shumate

If you have any questions, contact the coaches:

Miles Mason    Co-Head Coach
(206) 683-5907
miles_mason@yahoo.com

Paul Villanueva (Mr. V)    Co-Head Coach
paul.villanueva@shorelineschools.org

Leslie Silver (Ms. Silver)
leslie.silver@shorelineschools.org

Joel Reese (Mr. Reese)
joel.reese@shorelineschools.org

 

 

Season Recap 2017:

Sat, Oct 21st at Lakewood HS on a brisk (53 degrees) the Boys team placed 2nd in Wesco South 3A to Edmonds-Woodway.  The Girls team placed 2nd in Wesco South 3A to Edmonds-Woodway.  Earning All League Honors were:  1st Team All Wesco South 3A – Eileen Beres, Brianna McGrath, Lucas Kleyn, 2nd Team All Wesco South 3A – Ellie Shoop, Samantha Lee, Julia Nelson, Reed Adjibly, Jose Luis Gandara, & Ben Heagler, Wesco South 3A Honorable Mention – Stefan Mueller.

For WESCO results:

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=133391#

Sat, Oct 28tht at South Whidbey HS on a sunny mid 60’s day the Boys team placed 5th and the Girls team placed 6th. Qualifying for the State meet were Eileen Beres (19th) and on the boys side Lucas Kleyn (4th) & Ben Heagler (18th).  Top 5 runners score and 6th and 7th runners can displace other team's Top 5 runners.  The addition of the Top 5 places on your team makes the team score. 

For NW District 1 results:

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=132920#/486

Both the boys and girls teams finished a wonderful season with a lot of the team returning next fall. 19 returning lettermen.  The JV competitors completed their wonderful season on Oct. 21st.  Of the 95 athletes who finished the season on the boys & girls Varsity/JV teams, 26 of 95 are seniors.  14 of 55 boys are seniors. 12 of 40 girls are seniors.

Sat, Nov 4 at Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco Eileen Beres, Lucas Kleyn, & Ben Heagler competed at the 3A State Championships.  Lucas finished 47th out of 160 runners with a time of 16:18.9 PR and Ben finished 76th out of 160 runners with a time of 16:37.2 PR.  Eileen Beres finished 65th out of 159 runners with a time of 19:47.3 PR.  Brianna McGrath, Isaac Trull, Stefan Mueller, Julia Nelson, Samantha Lee ran unofficial time trials on the course on Friday the 3rd.

For State results:

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=133560#486

Other highlights from the season include:  The beginning of our season is always a highlight with a final weekend of August team building retreat to Camp Casey on Whidbey Island.  Boys 2nd Place finish and Girls 4th Place finish at Nike Portland Invitational in Portland, OR on Sept 30th with 22 boys & girls athletes earning medals, 50 new Personal Records set with 8 more seasons bests set.  State Outstanding Scholastic Award to Girls team and State Distinguished Scholastic Award Boys team (Girls Team GPA 3.663 – 8th & Boys Team GPA 3.481).

2017 Awards:
MVP:  Ellie Shoop, Lucas Kleyn
Most Improved:  Kayla Shumate, Cole Tanaka
Most Inspirational:  Kimi Hamon, Jose Luis Gandara
Outstanding Rookie:  Samantha Lee, Josh Fahey
T-Strong - Shorewood Strong Spencer McCuistion Award (formerly labeled the Coaches' Award):  Elisha Klco, Ben Korn

Captains:  Elisha Klco, Brianna McGrath, Ellie Shoop, Ben Korn, Jack Parkinson, Alex Tong

State Comeptitors 2017
Boys:  Lucas Kleyn, Ben Heagler
Girls:  Eileen Beres

1st Team All Wesco South 3A
Eileen Beres
Brianna McGrath
Lucas Kleyn

2nd Team All Wesco South 3A
Ellie Shoop
Samantha Lee
Julia Nelson
Reed Adjibly
Jose Luis Gandara
Ben Heagler

Honorable Mention Wesco South 3A
Stefan Mueller

2016 Awards:
MVP:  Rachel Hansen, Devan Kirk
Most Improved:  Kathryn Balancio, Ben Heagler, & Lucas Kleyn
Most Inspirational:  Kimi Hamon, Allen  Saewong
Outstanding Rookie:  Grackie Jiang, Karsten Nye
T-Strong - Shorewood Strong Spencer McCuistion Award (formerly labeled the Coaches' Award):  Allen Saewong, Patrick Antush, Emily Farden

Captains:  Rachel Hansen, Devan Kirk, Bjorn Kalvoy, Ellie Shoop

State Comeptitors 2016
Boys:  Devan Kirk
Girls:  Team of: Rachel Hansen, Emily Farden, Brianna McGrath, Ellie Shoop, Eileen Beres, Julia Nelson, Elisha Klco

2nd Team All Wesco South 3A
Rachel Hansen
Emily Farden
Reed Adigibly

Honorable Mention Wesco South 3A
Eileen Beres
Brianna McGrath
Ben Heagler
Lucas Kleyn
Aidan Arslanoglu

 

2015 Awards:
MVP:  Rachel Hansen, Aaron Rainboth
Most Improved:  Elisha Klco, Vincent Pierce
Most Inspirational:  Kate Parkinson, Allen  Saewong
Outstanding Rookie:  Eileen Beres, William Yaku
T-Strong - Shorewood Strong Spencer McCuistion Award (formerly labeled the Coaches' Award):  Alyssa Sismaet

Captains:  Aaron Rainboth, Alison Feise, Declan Andrews, Rachel Hansen

State Comeptitors 2015
Boys:  Aaron Rainboth, Devan Kirk
Girls:  Rachel Hansen

2nd Team All Wesco South 3A

Aaron Rainboth
Devan Kirk
Rachel Hansen

Honorable Mention Wesco South 3A
Emily Farden

 

2014 Awards:
MVP:  Brianna McGrath, Andrew (AC) Christianson
Most Improved:  Emily Farden, Siem Hailai
Most Inspirational:  Emily Ransom, June Won
Outstanding Rookie:  Ellie Shoop, Cole Tanaka
Freshman of the Year:  Brianna McGrath
T-Strong - Shorewood Strong Spencer McCuistion Award (formerly labeled the Coaches' Award):
     Spencer McCuistion, Brian Dang, Elizabeth Lapham, Phoebe Crampton-Haywood

Captains:  Amanda McMillan, Connie Castaneda, Emily Ransom, Andrew Christianson, Shane Peterson, June Won

State Comeptitors 2014
Boys:  Andrew Christianson
Girls:  Brianna McGrath

1st Team All Wesco South 3A
Andrew Christianson
Cameron Sanders

2nd Team All Wesco South 3A
Brianna McGrath
Shane Peterson
Aaron Rainboth

Honorable Mention Wesco South 3A
Devan Kirk
Ellie Shoop
Emily Ransom

 

2013 Awards:
MVP:  Emily Ransom, Omar Abdulla
Most Improved:  Kelsey Machado, Owen Petersen
Most Inspirational/Spirited:  Amanda McMillan, Andrew (AC) Christianson
Rookie of the Year:  Morgan Aho, Cameron Sanders
Coaches Award:  Thomas Miller

Captains:  Amanda McMillan, Connie Castaneda, John Ehni, Keenan Stephens

State Comeptitors 2013
Boys:  Omar Abdulla, Keenan Stephens, Andrew Christianson, Chris Gerbino, Cameron Sanders, Zach Beetham, & Thomas Miller.
Alternates:  Shane Peterson, Aaron Rainboth, & John Ehni
Girls:  Emily Ransom

1st Team All Wesco 3A
Omar Abdulla
Keenan Stephens

2nd Team All Wesco 3A
Andrew Christianson
Emily Ransom

Honorable Mention Wesco 3A
Thomas Miller
Cameron Sanders


2012 Awards:
MVP:  Keelin McKellar, Keenan Stephens
Most Improved:  Sarah Haensly, Jason Edwards
Most Inspirational/Spirited:  Liz Barnes, Andrew Christianson
Rookie of the Year:  Elizabeth Lapham, Aaron Rainboth
Coaches Award:  Angelica Yehdego

Captains:  Keelin McKellar, Angelica Yehdego, Michael Sutherland, Keenan Stephens

State Comeptitors 2012
Boys:  Keenan Stephens, Omar Abdulla, Andrew Christianson, Michael Sutherland, Thomas Miller, Jason Edwards, & John Ehni.  Alternates:  Shane Peterson, Zach Beetham, Aaron Rainboth, & Cole Hutt

1st Team All Wesco 3A
Keenan Stephens

2nd Team All Wesco 3A
Omar Abdulla

Honorable Mention All Wesco 3A
Andrew Christianson
Michael Sutherland



2011 Awards:
MVP:  Angelica Yehdego, Keenan Stephens
Most Improved:  Connie Castaneda, Thomas Miller
Most Inspirational:  Amanda McMillan, Evan Levy, Spencer McCuiston
Newcomer of the Year:  Katy Kuznetsova, Andrew Christianson
Coaches Award:  Nathan Gough

Captains:  Charlee Linton, Keelin McKellar, Evan Levy, Josh White

State Comeptitors 2011
Boys:  Keenan Stephens

1st Team All Wesco 3A
Keenan Stephens


2010 Awards:
MVP:  Charlee Linton, Colin Wilkins
Most Improved:  Keelin McKellar, Michael Sutherland
Most Spirited:  Tori Lewis, Henry Thomas
Rookie of the Year:  Anahi Vicencio, Keenan Stephens
Coaches Award:  Grady McDonald

Captains:  Erin Johnson, Charlee Linton, Colin Wilkins, Henry Thomas

State Comeptitors 2010
Boys:  Colin Wilkins
Girls:  Charlee Linton, Erin Johnson, Tori Lewis, Jessica Throolin, Keelin McKellar, Angelica Yehdego, & Anahi Vicencio.  Alternates:  Gracia Bridges & Cindy Harrington

1st Team All Wesco 3A
Charlee Linton

2nd Team All Wesco 3A
Keenan Stephens
Michael Sutherland

Honorable Mention All Wesco 3A
David Ball
Colin Wilkins
Tori Lewis

Go T-Birds!!!