Welcome to Shorewood Track and Field

Our Vision:
 "Inspiring student athletes to be the best version of themselves!"


Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/ShorewoodTFXC/

Facebook: Join the Track & Field Cross Country Group

Meet Schedule and Results:  http://www.athletic.net

If you'd like to order sweats/clothing, forms are available in the Documents tab on the left.  For practices, you need to wear sweats to start practice.  At meets, you need to be wearing Shorewood stuff/Shorewood track stuff/plain blue,green,white.  You will be checked out a uniform and jacket.  At times its cold and you need to wear a sweatshirt under your jacket - the track jackets is only a water resistant layer.

Thanks! 

Head Coaches Miles Mason and Paul Villanueva

Hello Thunderbird Track & Field Athletes!!!

Recruit your friends to come out for Track & Field in the spring when we start our 2017 Season!  The first day of the fall season will be Monday - February 27th, 2017.   Do winter & summer training and recruit your friends to join a fun community of awesome people.

Join the Track & Field & Cross Country Facebook page (see links) so you can receive updated information throughout the year.  We cannot stress enough the importance of preparation.  Use the weight room and attend the summer camps.

In order to participate in practices, athletes need to turn in all paperwork into the business office.  Paperwork can be found at:  http://schools.shorelineschools.org/shorewood/athleticsathletic-forms/

In order to compete in the 1st meet, athletes need to turn in all paperwork, pay your athletic fee, and attend 10 practices.

Dates to set aside: 

A few Saturdays throughout April for invitationals.  (April 8th, 15th, 29th)


DOCUMENTS: Various documents relating to TF.

LINKS: Meet information and results.


2017 Track & Field Captains!!!

BOYS: Luke Gersmehl Hudson, Kyle Grenfell, & Devan Kirk
GIRLS: Abby Bickford, Adrienne Cordell, & Rachel Hansen

If you have any questions, contact the coaches:

Miles Mason    Co-Head Coach / Distance, Hurdles
(206) 683-5907
shorewoodxc@gmail.com

Paul Villanueva (Mr. V)    Co-Head Coach / Sprints, Relays, High Jump, Vault Certified
paul.villanueva@shorelineschools.org

Mark Haner (Mr. Haner)  Throws
mark.haner@shorelineschools.org

Chris Namba    Jumps, Sprints

Logan Henderson  Vault, Hurdles

Joel Reese   Distance

Alaina Olson (volunteer coach)  High Jump

 

Season Recap 2016:

Another Track & Field season has come to end but we have much to celebrate after such an amazing season. 

Sat, April 9th at Civic Stadium in Bellingham the Boys team placed 2nd to Jackson.  With Ronnie Gary breaking the school record in the high jump.

Sat, April 15th/16th at Hayward Field in Eugene, OR many athletes got to compete at one of the greatest venues in Track & Field.  Hayward Field is the site of this year's U.S. Olympic Trials.  Ronnie Gary (HJ) & Chris Diaz (110mHH) both won their events.

Fri, May 13th at Edmonds Stadium the boys team placed 1st!!!  1st Team Wesco South honors were awarded to the 1st place competitor in each event, we had 16 1st teamers.  Devan Kirk broke the school record in the 800 with a time of 1:51.98 - fastest time in Washington in 2 years.

For WESCO results:  http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=260985#486

Fri, May 20th at Quil Ceda Stadium in Marysville the boys team placed 2nd.  Top 3 athletes in each event qualify for the State meet.  We had 8 athletes qualify.

For NW District 1 results:  http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=259134#486

Both the boys and girls teams finished a wonderful season with a lot of the team returning next fall. The JV competitors completed their wonderful season on Oct. 24th. Of the 114 athletes who finished the season on the boys & girls Varsity/JV teams, 24 of 114 are seniors.  15 of 68 boys are seniors. Nine of 46 girls are seniors.

Sat, Nov 7 at Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco Rachel Hansen, Aaron Rainboth, and Devan Kirk competed at the 3A State Championships.  Rachel finished 58th out of 139 runners with a time of 19:59.9.  Aaron finished 53rd and Devan finished 80th out of 141 runners with a time of 16:29.6 and 16:46.1 respectively.

For State results:  http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=255650#486

Other highlights from the season include:  Ronnie Gary rebreaking his school record with a 6'10" jump winning the Shoreline Invitational.

 

2015 Awards:
Field Athlete of the Year:  Jasmine Pollard, Ronnie Gary
Track Athlete of the Year:  Rachel Hansen, Devan Kirk, Chris Diaz
Most Improved:  Erin McConnachie, Camden Correos
Most Inspirational:  Kenneth Truong, Abby Bickford
Freshmen of the Year:  Hai Ying Aw, Claira Petit, Stefan Mueller, Jose Luis Gandara
Coaches' Award: Aaron Rainboth

Captains:  Devan Kirk, Rachel Hansen, Lisa Jensen, Abby Bickford, Ronnie Gary, Jerren Johnson

State Comeptitors 2016   Top 3 at Districts
Boys:  Ronnie Gary, Devan Kirk (State Champion 800), Camden Correos, Joseph Williamson, Skylar Widman, Chris Diaz (State Champion 110mHH)   alts: Kyle Grenfell, Tae Thongdee

1st Team All Wesco South 3A

Skylar Widman (100,200,4x1,4x4), Chris Diaz (110mHH, 4x1,4x4), Devan Kirk (800, 4x4), Aaron Rainboth (4x4), Camden Correos (4x1), Joseph Williamson (4x1), Brett Burgess-Hunt (Javelin), Ronnie Gary (LJ, TJ, HJ)

2nd Team All Wesco South 3A

Jasmine Pollard (Discus), Chris Diaz (300mIH)

Honorable Mention Wesco South 3A

Aaron Rainboth (800), Joseph Williamson (200)

 

District placings 4th-8th:  Rachel Hansen (800), 4x4 (Rachel Hansen, Adrienne Cordell, Brianna McGrath, Claira Petit), 4x4 (Joseph Williamson, Josh Harazim, Aaron Rainboth, Devan Kirk), Aaron Rainboth (800), Luke Gersmehl Hudson (Discus), Brett Burgess-Hunt (Javelin), Jasmine Pollard (Discus), Teala Frazier (Discus), Tae Thongdee (TJ), Joseph Williamson (100, 200), Camden Correos (100, 200), Adrienne Cordell (400), Hai Ying Aw (LJ), Chrislove Brandt (100)